DPF Cleaner 5l

R1645.79

BB Store Credit Earn PreviewEarn approx. R32.92 BB Store Credit1% base • +1% payday. Added after successful checkout and available for your next order.
Payflex Peach PAYMENTS Yoco
Brits Brothers SupportNeed help with this part?Fitment, stock, courier and returns help.
WhatsApp
Use Sales Desk, or choose a rotating WhatsApp support line.
Premium System

Complete Repair Package

Open the package builder to choose your vehicle and repair area. It only loads after click.

DPF Cleaner 5l is a specialty cleaning chemical intended for cleaning diesel particulate filters in automotive applications. Use as directed for maintenance

Fitment Check
RepairMatch™ Fitment
Confirm this part against your vehicle before you order.
Check Fitment
Opens fitment page
Store Credit Deal
ThunderDeal™ Negotiator
Make a serious online offer and turn the approved value into BB Store Credit.
Open Negotiator
Shortcode page
Repair Package
Complete Repair Bundle
Build a matching repair package using this part as the starting point.
Build Bundle
Opens bundle page
Vehicle Search
Vehicle Parts Finder
Search by vehicle and find related parts faster.
Find Vehicle Parts
Opens finder page

DPF Cleaner 5l is a specialty cleaning chemical designed to maintain diesel particulate filters (DPF). This cleaner helps to remove soot and particulate buildup that can accumulate during normal engine operation, aiding to restore the filter’s efficiency and reduce emissions.

The unit comes in a 5-litre volume, suitable for treating multiple cleaning cycles. Buyers should compare the DPF Cleaner with their vehicle’s requirements for filter maintenance, typically based on mileage, filter condition, or dashboard warning indicators related to the DPF system.

When selecting this product, verify that your vehicle’s DPF system corresponds to the usage of a terpene-based cleaning chemical such as this. It’s important to check whether the cleaner’s specifications match the needs outlined in your vehicle service manual or by a trusted mechanic.

  • Category: Terpene Cleaner or Specialty Cleaning Chemicals
  • SKU: BB-397314
  • Volume: 5 litres

This listing is suitable for those looking to address DPF cleaning before considering costly replacements or major repairs. If uncertain about compatibility or usage, consider consulting the sales desk or submitting a request for part advice.

Need help matching this item to your vehicle? Use Bosch Professional 18V Vacuum Cleaner | GAS 18V-1, Vehicle Parts Finder or Request a Part with your VIN, engine number, part number or clear photos.

Frequently Asked Questions

Confirm fitment before ordering
Quick answers before you order. If anything is unclear, confirm fitment first using your VIN or part number and avoid mistakes.
Helpful product answers
What is the primary use of the DPF Cleaner 5l?
The DPF Cleaner 5l is designed to clean diesel particulate filters (DPFs) by removing soot and ash buildup. This helps restore filter efficiency and improves engine performance. Regular use can extend the lifespan of your DPF and reduce emissions.
How should I apply the DPF Cleaner 5l for best results?
For optimal results, follow the manufacturer's instructions carefully. Typically, the cleaner is added to the fuel or directly into the DPF system depending on the vehicle. Ensure the engine is at operating temperature before treatment to allow the cleaner to work effectively.
Is the DPF Cleaner 5l safe to use on all diesel engines?
The cleaner is generally compatible with most diesel engines equipped with particulate filters. However, it is advisable to check your vehicle's manual or consult with a Trade Partner to confirm suitability. Using the correct cleaner helps avoid damage to the engine or filter system.
How is the DPF Cleaner 5l packaged and delivered?
The product comes in a 5-litre container designed for safe handling and storage. Delivery is handled through reliable couriers ensuring the product arrives in good condition. For specific delivery options or tracking, you can refer to The Courier Guy.
Can I get assistance or request parts related to the DPF Cleaner 5l?
Yes, Brits Brothers™ offers support through their Trade Partners network for any questions or parts requests related to the DPF Cleaner. You can also request specific parts or additional products via their online portal at Request a Part.
Does the DPF Cleaner 5l require any special storage conditions?
While specific storage instructions are not detailed, it is best to store the cleaner in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and extreme temperatures. Proper storage ensures the product maintains its effectiveness and safety for future use.